Unemployment Rates, 2014: Appalachian Kentucky

Download a complete Excel file of these results.

 Civilian Labor Force, 2014Persons Employed, 2014Persons Unemployed, 2014Unemployment Rate, 2014Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2014
United States155,922,000146,305,0009,617,0006.2%100.0%
Appalachian Region11,711,84210,950,907760,9356.5%105.3%
Kentucky2,005,2521,875,146130,1066.5%105.2%
Appalachian Kentucky449,961411,57938,3828.5%138.3%
County
Adair7,2066,6115958.3%133.9%
Bath4,6354,2164199.0%146.6%
Bell9,2988,34994910.2%165.5%
Boyd18,87617,4701,4067.4%120.8%
Breathitt4,1853,70048511.6%187.9%
Carter10,4579,3271,13010.8%175.2%
Casey6,5736,1144597.0%113.2%
Clark17,02015,9741,0466.1%99.6%
Clay5,5314,89663511.5%186.1%
Clinton3,9903,6273639.1%147.5%
Cumberland2,9562,7302267.6%124.0%
Edmonson4,8704,4684028.3%133.8%
Elliott2,1471,90124611.5%185.8%
Estill5,3994,9954047.5%121.3%
Fleming6,3315,8315007.9%128.0%
Floyd12,44511,1581,28710.3%167.7%
Garrard7,5917,0885036.6%107.4%
Green5,1114,7763356.6%106.3%
Greenup14,19813,0111,1878.4%135.5%
Harlan8,5367,3531,18313.9%224.7%
Hart7,8017,3054966.4%103.1%
Jackson4,6284,09753111.5%186.0%
Johnson8,0827,3347489.3%150.1%
Knott5,1494,57357611.2%181.4%
Knox10,1249,1101,01410.0%162.4%
Laurel23,94422,1161,8287.6%123.8%
Lawrence5,3144,8025129.6%156.2%
Lee2,2572,0372209.7%158.0%
Leslie3,1932,78440912.8%207.7%
Letcher7,3376,43490312.3%199.5%
Lewis5,1604,6614999.7%156.8%
Lincoln9,4578,6308278.7%141.8%
Madison44,88942,4652,4245.4%87.6%
Magoffin3,7443,22152314.0%226.5%
Martin3,4743,1573179.1%147.9%
McCreary5,0634,52154210.7%173.6%
Menifee2,3582,1252339.9%160.2%
Metcalfe4,1593,9062536.1%98.6%
Monroe4,5974,3402575.6%90.6%
Montgomery11,65910,7858747.5%121.5%
Morgan4,8264,3704569.4%153.2%
Nicholas3,4673,1892788.0%130.0%
Owsley1,2371,11012710.3%166.5%
Perry9,6508,65399710.3%167.5%
Pike22,09819,7872,31110.5%169.6%
Powell4,9484,5244248.6%138.9%
Pulaski26,32524,3801,9457.4%119.8%
Robertson808746627.7%124.4%
Rockcastle6,9006,3875137.4%120.5%
Rowan10,5129,7817317.0%112.7%
Russell6,7436,06967410.0%162.1%
Wayne7,1596,4497109.9%160.8%
Whitley13,49712,3211,1768.7%141.3%
Wolfe2,0471,81523211.3%183.8%