Unemployment Rates, 2011: Appalachian Kentucky

Download a complete Excel file of these results.

 Civilian Labor Force, 2011Persons Employed, 2011Persons Unemployed, 2011Unemployment Rate, 2011Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011
United States153,617,000139,869,00013,747,0008.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,126,65411,051,9391,074,7158.9%99.0%
Kentucky2,075,7931,878,758197,0359.5%106.1%
Appalachian Kentucky508,644455,13853,50610.5%117.5%
County
Adair9,4448,5229229.8%109.1%
Bath5,0264,41261412.2%136.5%
Bell9,5278,2861,24113.0%145.6%
Boyd22,84920,8252,0248.9%99.0%
Breathitt5,4794,90957010.4%116.3%
Carter13,41711,7801,63712.2%136.3%
Casey7,3556,6477089.6%107.6%
Clark16,64214,9911,6519.9%110.9%
Clay7,0556,09596013.6%152.1%
Clinton4,8624,36849410.2%113.5%
Cumberland3,1012,75434711.2%125.0%
Edmonson5,1224,52559711.7%130.2%
Elliott3,1922,80438812.2%135.8%
Estill6,3575,65570211.0%123.4%
Fleming6,3955,70369210.8%120.9%
Floyd15,18313,6561,52710.1%112.4%
Garrard7,6986,90679210.3%115.0%
Green5,6445,1115339.4%105.5%
Greenup17,02415,4121,6129.5%105.8%
Harlan10,6429,5101,13210.6%118.9%
Hart8,5767,7608169.5%106.3%
Jackson4,4823,75572716.2%181.3%
Johnson9,5808,62395710.0%111.6%
Knott6,2875,58869911.1%124.2%
Knox12,22410,8051,41911.6%129.7%
Laurel26,89324,0022,89110.8%120.1%
Lawrence6,2665,58368310.9%121.8%
Lee2,7692,42134812.6%140.4%
Leslie3,7313,26746412.4%139.0%
Letcher8,8997,98191810.3%115.3%
Lewis5,5014,74076113.8%154.6%
Lincoln10,4289,1271,30112.5%139.4%
Madison44,88441,4423,4427.7%85.7%
Magoffin4,3583,63872016.5%184.6%
Martin3,7743,39238210.1%113.1%
McCreary5,9965,12187514.6%163.1%
Menifee2,4822,10238015.3%171.1%
Metcalfe4,3103,79951111.9%132.5%
Monroe4,7914,3494429.2%103.1%
Montgomery12,75611,4051,35110.6%118.4%
Morgan5,3274,69962811.8%131.7%
Nicholas3,2012,87232910.3%114.9%
Owsley1,5941,40918511.6%129.7%
Perry11,53110,3691,16210.1%112.6%
Pike25,98023,7402,2408.6%96.3%
Powell5,5924,91867412.1%134.7%
Pulaski27,98925,0192,97010.6%118.6%
Robertson1,054957979.2%102.8%
Rockcastle7,6886,79889011.6%129.4%
Rowan12,77511,6981,0778.4%94.2%
Russell8,5167,65286410.1%113.4%
Wayne8,2927,1481,14413.8%154.2%
Whitley15,70914,0131,69610.8%120.6%
Wolfe2,3952,07532013.4%149.3%