Unemployment Rates, 2011: Appalachian Kentucky

Download a complete Excel file of these results.

 Civilian Labor Force, 2011Persons Employed, 2011Persons Unemployed, 2011Unemployment Rate, 2011Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011
United States153,617,000139,869,00013,747,0008.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,119,57311,039,9781,079,5958.9%99.5%
Kentucky2,067,5271,870,546196,9819.5%106.5%
Appalachian Kentucky507,821454,16353,65810.6%118.1%
County
Adair9,3718,4469259.9%110.3%
Bath4,9904,38061012.2%136.6%
Bell9,4648,2141,25013.2%147.6%
Boyd22,80820,7602,0489.0%100.3%
Breathitt5,5204,94657410.4%116.2%
Carter13,47011,8301,64012.2%136.1%
Casey7,3636,6537109.6%107.8%
Clark16,76515,1111,6549.9%110.2%
Clay7,0826,11596713.7%152.6%
Clinton4,8514,35849310.2%113.6%
Cumberland3,1232,77135211.3%126.0%
Edmonson5,1484,55659211.5%128.5%
Elliott3,2232,83139212.2%135.9%
Estill6,3295,62670311.1%124.1%
Fleming6,3875,69569210.8%121.1%
Floyd15,13113,5841,54710.2%114.2%
Garrard7,6846,89479010.3%114.9%
Green5,6105,0785329.5%106.0%
Greenup16,98415,3591,6259.6%106.9%
Harlan10,6809,5491,13110.6%118.3%
Hart8,5697,7558149.5%106.2%
Jackson4,4933,76672716.2%180.8%
Johnson9,5838,62196210.0%112.2%
Knott6,3115,60870311.1%124.5%
Knox12,24810,8231,42511.6%130.0%
Laurel26,67223,7862,88610.8%120.9%
Lawrence6,1655,47768811.2%124.7%
Lee2,8092,46034912.4%138.8%
Leslie3,7673,29846912.5%139.1%
Letcher8,9228,01291010.2%114.0%
Lewis5,5224,76176113.8%154.0%
Lincoln10,4179,1191,29812.5%139.2%
Madison44,46741,0473,4207.7%85.9%
Magoffin4,3783,65172716.6%185.6%
Martin3,7863,39639010.3%115.1%
McCreary6,0255,14687914.6%163.0%
Menifee2,4882,11037815.2%169.8%
Metcalfe4,2993,78551412.0%133.6%
Monroe4,7834,3404439.3%103.5%
Montgomery12,71711,3651,35210.6%118.8%
Morgan5,2454,61463112.0%134.4%
Nicholas3,2092,88032910.3%114.6%
Owsley1,5821,39818411.6%130.0%
Perry11,48410,3141,17010.2%113.8%
Pike25,79723,5462,2518.7%97.5%
Powell5,5564,88067612.2%136.0%
Pulaski28,06625,0782,98810.6%119.0%
Robertson1,0469461009.6%106.8%
Rockcastle7,7336,83290111.7%130.2%
Rowan12,74111,6671,0748.4%94.2%
Russell8,4687,60386510.2%114.1%
Wayne8,4057,2621,14313.6%152.0%
Whitley15,69513,9951,70010.8%121.0%
Wolfe2,3902,06632413.6%151.5%