Unemployment Rates, 2011: Appalachian Kentucky

Download a complete Excel file of these results.

 Civilian Labor Force, 2011Persons Employed, 2011Persons Unemployed, 2011Unemployment Rate, 2011Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2011
United States153,617,000139,869,00013,747,0008.9%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,123,61411,048,5991,075,0158.9%99.1%
Kentucky2,071,6831,875,447196,2369.5%105.8%
Appalachian Kentucky507,618454,33953,27910.5%117.3%
County
Adair9,4248,5079179.7%108.7%
Bath5,0154,40561012.2%135.9%
Bell9,5078,2721,23513.0%145.2%
Boyd22,82020,7882,0328.9%99.5%
Breathitt5,4674,90056710.4%115.9%
Carter13,38911,7591,63012.2%136.0%
Casey7,3416,6367059.6%107.3%
Clark16,60914,9651,6449.9%110.6%
Clay7,0416,08595613.6%151.7%
Clinton4,8534,36049310.2%113.5%
Cumberland3,0942,74934511.2%124.6%
Edmonson5,1074,51858911.5%128.9%
Elliott3,1862,79938712.1%135.7%
Estill6,3445,64569911.0%123.1%
Fleming6,3835,69369010.8%120.8%
Floyd15,15313,6321,52110.0%112.2%
Garrard7,6816,89478710.2%114.5%
Green5,6325,1025309.4%105.2%
Greenup17,00515,3851,6209.5%106.5%
Harlan10,6089,4931,11510.5%117.5%
Hart8,5617,7468159.5%106.4%
Jackson4,4733,74972416.2%180.9%
Johnson9,5618,60895310.0%111.4%
Knott6,2755,57969611.1%123.9%
Knox12,19810,7861,41211.6%129.4%
Laurel26,83423,9602,87410.7%119.7%
Lawrence6,2535,57368010.9%121.5%
Lee2,7632,41734612.5%139.9%
Leslie3,7223,26146112.4%138.4%
Letcher8,8677,96790010.1%113.4%
Lewis5,4914,73275913.8%154.5%
Lincoln10,4059,1101,29512.4%139.1%
Madison44,80241,3693,4337.7%85.6%
Magoffin4,3483,63271616.5%184.0%
Martin3,7663,38638010.1%112.8%
McCreary5,9845,11287214.6%162.8%
Menifee2,4762,09837815.3%170.6%
Metcalfe4,3013,79350811.8%132.0%
Monroe4,7804,3424389.2%102.4%
Montgomery12,72711,3841,34310.6%117.9%
Morgan5,3154,69062511.8%131.4%
Nicholas3,1942,86732710.2%114.4%
Owsley1,5901,40618411.6%129.3%
Perry11,50510,3501,15510.0%112.2%
Pike25,92623,6992,2278.6%96.0%
Powell5,5804,90967112.0%134.4%
Pulaski27,94424,9752,96910.6%118.7%
Robertson1,051955969.1%102.1%
Rockcastle7,6756,78688911.6%129.4%
Rowan12,74711,6771,0708.4%93.8%
Russell8,5017,63986210.1%113.3%
Wayne8,2747,1361,13813.8%153.7%
Whitley15,68013,9881,69210.8%120.6%
Wolfe2,3902,07131913.3%149.2%