Unemployment Rates, 2013: Appalachian Kentucky

Download a complete Excel file of these results.

 Civilian Labor Force, 2013Persons Employed, 2013Persons Unemployed, 2013Unemployment Rate, 2013Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013
United States155,389,000143,929,00011,460,0007.4%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,025,73811,115,601910,1377.6%102.6%
Kentucky2,065,8731,895,081170,7928.3%112.1%
Appalachian Kentucky495,933444,98050,95310.3%139.3%
County
Adair9,2578,4897688.3%112.5%
Bath5,0744,56351110.1%136.6%
Bell9,2777,8991,37814.9%201.4%
Boyd22,16920,4671,7027.7%104.1%
Breathitt5,6304,93669412.3%167.1%
Carter12,64411,1891,45511.5%156.0%
Casey7,2196,6066138.5%115.1%
Clark16,51715,2301,2877.8%105.7%
Clay6,6765,77989713.4%182.2%
Clinton4,6774,2304479.6%129.6%
Cumberland3,0592,72033911.1%150.3%
Edmonson5,0984,6144849.5%128.7%
Elliott3,1072,74835911.6%156.7%
Estill6,2765,7305468.7%118.0%
Fleming6,4685,8286409.9%134.2%
Floyd14,38212,5791,80312.5%170.0%
Garrard7,5956,9316648.7%118.5%
Green5,5505,0954558.2%111.2%
Greenup16,56115,1761,3858.4%113.4%
Harlan10,1448,3621,78217.6%238.2%
Hart8,5527,9036497.6%102.9%
Jackson3,8573,27857915.0%203.5%
Johnson9,2538,30095310.3%139.7%
Knott5,5614,66389816.1%219.0%
Knox11,71810,3051,41312.1%163.5%
Laurel26,74024,2792,4619.2%124.8%
Lawrence5,9825,33165110.9%147.6%
Lee2,6672,33133612.6%170.8%
Leslie3,6643,01564917.7%240.2%
Letcher8,0676,6751,39217.3%234.0%
Lewis5,4264,76266412.2%165.9%
Lincoln10,0948,9751,11911.1%150.3%
Madison45,91642,7893,1276.8%92.3%
Magoffin4,1543,42373117.6%238.6%
Martin3,5833,16941411.6%156.7%
McCreary5,6614,89676513.5%183.2%
Menifee2,4422,12931312.8%173.8%
Metcalfe4,1183,7583608.7%118.5%
Monroe4,7824,4253577.5%101.2%
Montgomery12,86111,8041,0578.2%111.4%
Morgan5,1454,54060511.8%159.4%
Nicholas3,1772,84832910.4%140.4%
Owsley1,4281,25617212.0%163.3%
Perry11,0659,5481,51713.7%185.9%
Pike24,59021,7172,87311.7%158.4%
Powell5,5114,95355810.1%137.3%
Pulaski27,47324,8742,5999.5%128.3%
Robertson1,029933969.3%126.5%
Rockcastle7,5546,9446108.1%109.5%
Rowan12,38211,4599237.5%101.1%
Russell8,2297,40582410.0%135.8%
Wayne7,9287,00392511.7%158.2%
Whitley15,55214,0371,5159.7%132.1%
Wolfe2,3922,08231013.0%175.7%