Unemployment Rates, 2010: Appalachian Kentucky

Download a complete Excel file of these results.

 Civilian Labor Force, 2010Persons Employed, 2010Persons Unemployed, 2010Unemployment Rate, 2010Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2010
United States153,889,000139,064,00014,825,0009.6%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,094,17010,928,7121,165,4589.6%100.0%
Kentucky2,060,1801,849,404210,77610.2%106.2%
Appalachian Kentucky507,361450,54256,81911.2%116.2%
County
Adair9,3558,38397210.4%107.9%
Bath4,9974,30469313.9%144.0%
Bell9,4918,2471,24413.1%136.1%
Boyd22,92120,9092,0128.8%91.1%
Breathitt5,6024,98861411.0%113.8%
Carter13,50811,8341,67412.4%128.6%
Casey7,1876,42376410.6%110.3%
Clark16,78214,9791,80310.7%111.5%
Clay6,9206,00691413.2%137.1%
Clinton4,8144,3434719.8%101.6%
Cumberland3,1082,73537312.0%124.6%
Edmonson5,1864,49069613.4%139.3%
Elliott3,2902,89239812.1%125.6%
Estill6,4125,64576712.0%124.2%
Fleming6,4885,72276611.8%122.6%
Floyd15,30913,4501,85912.1%126.1%
Garrard7,7496,87187811.3%117.6%
Green5,6935,03865511.5%119.4%
Greenup17,16715,4691,6989.9%102.7%
Harlan10,7429,5321,21011.3%116.9%
Hart8,3357,49284310.1%105.0%
Jackson4,2953,57671916.7%173.8%
Johnson9,8188,6941,12411.4%118.8%
Knott6,1655,36979612.9%134.0%
Knox12,54011,1021,43811.5%119.0%
Laurel26,28123,4502,83110.8%111.8%
Lawrence6,2455,46677912.5%129.5%
Lee2,7732,42734612.5%129.5%
Leslie3,6893,22146812.7%131.7%
Letcher8,6137,63597811.4%117.9%
Lewis5,5014,70379814.5%150.6%
Lincoln10,5569,2011,35512.8%133.2%
Madison43,63239,9873,6458.4%86.7%
Magoffin4,4663,59187519.6%203.4%
Martin3,8623,41744511.5%119.6%
McCreary6,0015,14385814.3%148.4%
Menifee2,5082,07343517.3%180.0%
Metcalfe4,2703,68558513.7%142.2%
Monroe4,7074,19251510.9%113.6%
Montgomery12,61011,1671,44311.4%118.8%
Morgan5,1814,47370813.7%141.9%
Nicholas3,1672,80236511.5%119.6%
Owsley1,5861,40618011.3%117.8%
Perry11,66010,3591,30111.2%115.8%
Pike26,03023,4792,5519.8%101.7%
Powell5,6884,86882014.4%149.6%
Pulaski28,07225,1222,95010.5%109.1%
Robertson1,0559531029.7%100.4%
Rockcastle7,4426,65578710.6%109.8%
Rowan12,34711,2461,1018.9%92.6%
Russell8,4047,47193311.1%115.2%
Wayne8,5617,4071,15413.5%139.9%
Whitley16,15414,3781,77611.0%114.1%
Wolfe2,4262,07235414.6%151.5%