Unemployment Rates, 2010: Appalachian Kentucky

Download a complete Excel file of these results.

 Civilian Labor Force, 2010Persons Employed, 2010Persons Unemployed, 2010Unemployment Rate, 2010Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2010
United States153,889,000139,064,00014,825,0009.6%100.0%
Appalachian Region12,101,19910,939,1091,162,0909.6%99.7%
Kentucky2,065,1041,854,279210,82510.2%106.0%
Appalachian Kentucky508,564451,73156,83311.2%116.0%
County
Adair9,3778,40597210.4%107.6%
Bath5,0084,31569313.8%143.6%
Bell9,5128,2681,24413.1%135.8%
Boyd22,97620,9642,0128.8%90.9%
Breathitt5,6155,00161410.9%113.5%
Carter13,53911,8651,67412.4%128.3%
Casey7,2046,44076410.6%110.1%
Clark16,82115,0181,80310.7%111.3%
Clay6,9366,02291413.2%136.8%
Clinton4,8264,3554719.8%101.3%
Cumberland3,1162,74337312.0%124.3%
Edmonson5,1984,50269613.4%139.0%
Elliott3,2992,90039912.1%125.5%
Estill6,4275,66076711.9%123.9%
Fleming6,5035,73776611.8%122.3%
Floyd15,34413,4851,85912.1%125.8%
Garrard7,7676,88987811.3%117.3%
Green5,7075,05265511.5%119.1%
Greenup17,20815,5101,6989.9%102.4%
Harlan10,7679,5571,21011.2%116.7%
Hart8,3557,51284310.1%104.7%
Jackson4,3043,58571916.7%173.4%
Johnson9,8418,7171,12411.4%118.6%
Knott6,1795,38379612.9%133.7%
Knox12,57011,1311,43911.4%118.8%
Laurel26,34323,5112,83210.8%111.6%
Lawrence6,2605,48177912.4%129.2%
Lee2,7802,43434612.4%129.2%
Leslie3,6973,22946812.7%131.4%
Letcher8,6337,65597811.3%117.6%
Lewis5,5144,71679814.5%150.2%
Lincoln10,5819,2251,35612.8%133.0%
Madison43,73840,0923,6468.3%86.5%
Magoffin4,4763,60087619.6%203.2%
Martin3,8713,42644511.5%119.3%
McCreary6,0155,15785814.3%148.1%
Menifee2,5142,07943517.3%179.6%
Metcalfe4,2813,69558613.7%142.1%
Monroe4,7204,20451610.9%113.5%
Montgomery12,64111,1971,44411.4%118.6%
Morgan5,1924,48470813.6%141.6%
Nicholas3,1762,81036611.5%119.6%
Owsley1,5891,40918011.3%117.6%
Perry11,68810,3871,30111.1%115.5%
Pike26,09323,5412,5529.8%101.5%
Powell5,7014,88182014.4%149.3%
Pulaski28,13825,1882,95010.5%108.8%
Robertson1,0579551029.6%100.2%
Rockcastle7,4606,67378710.5%109.5%
Rowan12,37811,2761,1028.9%92.4%
Russell8,4247,49093411.1%115.1%
Wayne8,5817,4271,15413.4%139.6%
Whitley16,19314,4161,77711.0%113.9%
Wolfe2,4312,07735414.6%151.2%