Census Population Change, 20002010: Appalachian Kentucky

Download a complete Excel file of these results.

 Population, April 1, 2000Population, April 1, 2010Numeric Population Change, 2000 to 2010Percent Population Change, 2000 to 2010Land Area (square miles), 2010Persons Per Square Mile, 2010
United States281,421,906308,745,53827,323,6329.7%3,531,905.487.4
Appalachian Region23,642,57825,243,4561,600,8786.8%204,452.1123.5
Kentucky4,041,7694,339,367297,5987.4%39,486.3109.9
Appalachian Kentucky1,160,6271,184,27823,6512.0%18,230.765.0
County
Adair17,24418,6561,4128.2%405.346.0
Bath11,08511,5915064.6%278.841.6
Bell30,06028,691-1,369-4.6%359.079.9
Boyd49,75249,542-210-0.4%159.9309.9
Breathitt16,10013,878-2,222-13.8%492.428.2
Carter26,88927,7208313.1%409.567.7
Casey15,44715,9555083.3%444.235.9
Clark33,14435,6132,4697.4%252.5141.1
Clay24,55621,730-2,826-11.5%469.246.3
Clinton9,63410,2726386.6%197.252.1
Cumberland7,1476,856-291-4.1%305.222.5
Edmonson11,64412,1615174.4%302.940.2
Elliott6,7487,8521,10416.4%234.333.5
Estill15,30714,672-635-4.1%253.158.0
Fleming13,79214,3485564.0%348.541.2
Floyd42,44139,451-2,990-7.0%393.3100.3
Garrard14,79216,9122,12014.3%230.173.5
Green11,51811,258-260-2.3%286.039.4
Greenup36,89136,910190.1%344.4107.2
Harlan33,20229,278-3,924-11.8%465.862.9
Hart17,44518,1997544.3%412.144.2
Jackson13,49513,494-10.0%345.239.1
Johnson23,44523,356-89-0.4%262.089.2
Knott17,64916,346-1,303-7.4%351.546.5
Knox31,79531,883880.3%386.382.5
Laurel52,71558,8496,13411.6%434.0135.6
Lawrence15,56915,8602911.9%415.638.2
Lee7,9167,887-29-0.4%208.937.8
Leslie12,40111,310-1,091-8.8%400.828.2
Letcher25,27724,519-758-3.0%337.972.6
Lewis14,09213,870-222-1.6%482.828.7
Lincoln23,36124,7421,3815.9%334.174.1
Madison70,87282,91612,04417.0%437.3189.6
Magoffin13,33213,33310.0%308.443.2
Martin12,57812,9293512.8%229.656.3
McCreary17,08018,3061,2267.2%426.842.9
Menifee6,5566,306-250-3.8%203.631.0
Metcalfe10,03710,099620.6%289.634.9
Monroe11,75610,963-793-6.7%329.433.3
Montgomery22,55426,4993,94517.5%197.4134.3
Morgan13,94813,923-25-0.2%381.136.5
Nicholas6,8137,1353224.7%195.236.6
Owsley4,8584,755-103-2.1%197.424.1
Perry29,39028,712-678-2.3%339.784.5
Pike68,73665,024-3,712-5.4%786.882.6
Powell13,23712,613-624-4.7%179.070.5
Pulaski56,21763,0636,84612.2%658.495.8
Robertson2,2662,282160.7%99.922.8
Rockcastle16,58217,0564742.9%316.553.9
Rowan22,09423,3331,2395.6%279.883.4
Russell16,31517,5651,2507.7%253.769.2
Wayne19,92320,8138904.5%458.245.4
Whitley35,86535,637-228-0.6%437.881.4
Wolfe7,0657,3552904.1%222.233.1