Education High School and College Completion Rates, 2000: Appalachian Georgia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Population 25 Years and Over, 2000Persons with High School Diploma or Higher, 2000Persons with College Degree or Higher, 2000Percent Completed High School, 2000Percent Completed College, 2000High School Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2000College Completion, Percent of U.S. Average, 2000
United States182,211,639146,496,01444,462,60580.4%24.4%100.0%100.0%
Appalachian Region15,802,23912,140,8352,783,32076.8%17.6%95.6%72.2%
Georgia5,185,9654,074,6161,260,17878.6%24.3%97.7%99.6%
Appalachian Georgia1,419,5301,088,114297,87076.7%21.0%95.3%86.0%
County
Banks9,4016,14681065.4%8.6%81.3%35.3%
Barrow29,31721,4933,19673.3%10.9%91.2%44.7%
Bartow48,70934,9876,88171.8%14.1%89.3%57.9%
Carroll53,46437,9908,82871.1%16.5%88.4%67.7%
Catoosa35,23126,7864,85776.0%13.8%94.6%56.5%
Chattooga17,05410,3011,31060.4%7.7%75.1%31.5%
Cherokee91,14176,95624,59084.4%27.0%105.0%110.6%
Dade9,7286,5211,05967.0%10.9%83.4%44.6%
Dawson10,7528,5451,94379.5%18.1%98.8%74.1%
Douglas58,68747,62111,28581.1%19.2%100.9%78.8%
Elbert13,6179,1541,34167.2%9.8%83.6%40.4%
Fannin14,29110,1391,49170.9%10.4%88.2%42.8%
Floyd58,65141,9159,26771.5%15.8%88.9%64.8%
Forsyth65,02755,74122,49085.7%34.6%106.6%141.7%
Franklin13,4489,0141,39067.0%10.3%83.4%42.4%
Gilmer15,71810,3702,02866.0%12.9%82.1%52.9%
Gordon28,49018,7773,02065.9%10.6%82.0%43.4%
Gwinnett372,628325,256126,90787.3%34.1%108.6%139.6%
Habersham23,50116,6553,71870.9%15.8%88.1%64.8%
Hall86,82161,21716,26170.5%18.7%87.7%76.8%
Haralson16,81410,5951,51863.0%9.0%78.4%37.0%
Hart15,83811,2582,14671.1%13.5%88.4%55.5%
Heard7,0204,63251366.0%7.3%82.1%29.9%
Jackson26,84918,2793,15368.1%11.7%84.7%48.1%
Lumpkin12,6659,1142,23472.0%17.6%89.5%72.3%
Madison16,88111,9491,83970.8%10.9%88.0%44.6%
Murray22,80313,9221,64061.1%7.2%75.9%29.5%
Paulding50,42240,7377,66880.8%15.2%100.5%62.3%
Pickens15,86811,1402,47970.2%15.6%87.3%64.0%
Polk24,70315,6331,97663.3%8.0%78.7%32.8%
Rabun10,6758,0461,88275.4%17.6%93.7%72.2%
Stephens16,77111,9282,36271.1%14.1%88.5%57.7%
Towns6,9355,2051,21075.1%17.4%93.4%71.5%
Union12,7309,4451,59774.2%12.5%92.3%51.4%
Walker40,83727,2974,15266.8%10.2%83.1%41.7%
White13,47310,2362,08176.0%15.4%94.5%63.3%
Whitfield52,57033,1146,74863.0%12.8%78.3%52.6%