Unemployment Rates, 2014: Appalachian Kentucky

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2014Persons Employed, 2014Persons Unemployed, 2014Unemployment Rate, 2014Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2014
United States155,922,000146,305,0009,617,0006.2%100.0%
Appalachian Region11,750,15710,984,401765,7566.5%105.7%
Kentucky2,005,6031,875,932129,6716.5%104.8%
Appalachian Kentucky449,986411,63638,3508.5%138.2%
County
Adair7,2226,5976258.7%140.3%
Bath4,7204,3004208.9%144.3%
Bell9,3098,36894110.1%163.9%
Boyd19,06617,6331,4337.5%121.9%
Breathitt4,1793,70147811.4%185.4%
Carter10,4829,3561,12610.7%174.2%
Casey6,6186,1674516.8%110.5%
Clark16,97415,9341,0406.1%99.3%
Clay5,5534,93162211.2%181.6%
Clinton4,0033,6423619.0%146.2%
Cumberland2,9502,7262247.6%123.1%
Edmonson4,7814,3814008.4%135.6%
Elliott2,1541,91024411.3%183.7%
Estill5,4074,9994087.5%122.3%
Fleming6,3685,8764927.7%125.3%
Floyd12,40211,1261,27610.3%166.8%
Garrard7,5897,0924976.5%106.2%
Green5,0814,7483336.6%106.3%
Greenup14,28813,0691,2198.5%138.3%
Harlan8,4017,2271,17414.0%226.6%
Hart7,8177,3234946.3%102.5%
Jackson4,5824,05652611.5%186.1%
Johnson8,0527,3097439.2%149.6%
Knott5,1344,56257211.1%180.6%
Knox10,1199,1121,00710.0%161.3%
Laurel24,12522,2841,8417.6%123.7%
Lawrence5,2754,7695069.6%155.5%
Lee2,3132,0882259.7%157.7%
Leslie3,1752,76640912.9%208.9%
Letcher7,2466,35089612.4%200.5%
Lewis5,1714,6724999.6%156.5%
Lincoln9,3298,5038268.9%143.6%
Madison45,30242,8442,4585.4%88.0%
Magoffin3,7253,20452114.0%226.8%
Martin3,4363,1233139.1%147.7%
McCreary5,0454,51253310.6%171.3%
Menifee2,3572,1252329.8%159.6%
Metcalfe4,1303,8792516.1%98.5%
Monroe4,6014,3462555.5%89.9%
Montgomery11,75410,8768787.5%121.1%
Morgan4,7944,3424529.4%152.9%
Nicholas3,4523,1842687.8%125.9%
Owsley1,1781,05512310.4%169.3%
Perry9,5378,55298510.3%167.5%
Pike21,99619,6802,31610.5%170.7%
Powell4,9714,5494228.5%137.6%
Pulaski26,27724,3441,9337.4%119.3%
Robertson809746637.8%126.3%
Rockcastle6,8866,3655217.6%122.7%
Rowan10,5529,8167367.0%113.1%
Russell6,5835,90967410.2%166.0%
Wayne7,2576,5537049.7%157.3%
Whitley13,40312,2311,1728.7%141.8%
Wolfe2,0561,82423211.3%183.0%