Unemployment Rates, 2013: Appalachian Kentucky

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2013Persons Employed, 2013Persons Unemployed, 2013Unemployment Rate, 2013Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013
United States155,389,000143,929,00011,460,0007.4%100.0%
Appalachian Region11,867,19410,949,115918,0797.7%104.9%
Kentucky2,058,1861,892,027166,1598.1%109.5%
Appalachian Kentucky469,303419,38249,92110.6%144.2%
County
Adair7,5696,79677310.2%138.5%
Bath4,8364,33350310.4%141.0%
Bell9,8838,5571,32613.4%181.9%
Boyd19,72717,8561,8719.5%128.6%
Breathitt4,4923,81867415.0%203.4%
Carter11,0529,6431,40912.7%172.9%
Casey6,8226,2295938.7%117.9%
Clark17,28815,9781,3107.6%102.7%
Clay5,7624,93283014.4%195.3%
Clinton4,1193,68543410.5%142.9%
Cumberland3,0432,71632710.7%145.7%
Edmonson5,0044,49950510.1%136.8%
Elliott2,2601,93033014.6%198.0%
Estill5,5445,0005449.8%133.0%
Fleming6,5285,9076219.5%129.0%
Floyd13,15611,3991,75713.4%181.1%
Garrard7,7557,1156408.3%111.9%
Green5,3264,8834438.3%112.8%
Greenup14,81313,2921,52110.3%139.2%
Harlan9,5327,7981,73418.2%246.7%
Hart8,0667,4246428.0%107.9%
Jackson4,8414,27656511.7%158.3%
Johnson8,3767,44593111.1%150.7%
Knott5,5994,73186815.5%210.2%
Knox10,5459,1671,37813.1%177.2%
Laurel24,67722,2572,4209.8%133.0%
Lawrence5,5874,95563211.3%153.4%
Lee2,3762,07729912.6%170.6%
Leslie3,5022,88162117.7%240.4%
Letcher8,0636,7071,35616.8%228.0%
Lewis5,3024,65364912.2%166.0%
Lincoln9,9358,8661,06910.8%145.9%
Madison45,80342,7673,0366.6%89.9%
Magoffin4,0103,30170917.7%239.7%
Martin3,6473,2883599.8%133.5%
McCreary5,3524,64670613.2%178.9%
Menifee2,4932,19030312.2%164.8%
Metcalfe4,3373,9983397.8%106.0%
Monroe4,7494,4073427.2%97.6%
Montgomery12,15511,1171,0388.5%115.8%
Morgan5,0654,52354210.7%145.1%
Nicholas3,5353,2273088.7%118.1%
Owsley1,2921,12816412.7%172.1%
Perry10,4228,9621,46014.0%189.9%
Pike23,33220,5392,79312.0%162.3%
Powell5,0644,51554910.8%147.0%
Pulaski27,28024,7562,5249.3%125.5%
Robertson8507569411.1%149.9%
Rockcastle7,0956,4326639.3%126.7%
Rowan10,94310,0279168.4%113.5%
Russell7,0396,22081911.6%157.8%
Wayne7,4746,57689812.0%162.9%
Whitley13,87212,3901,48210.7%144.9%
Wolfe2,1141,81230214.3%193.7%