Unemployment Rates, 2013: Appalachian Kentucky

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Civilian Labor Force, 2013Persons Employed, 2013Persons Unemployed, 2013Unemployment Rate, 2013Unemployment Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 2013
United States155,389,000143,929,00011,460,0007.4%100.0%
Appalachian Region11,867,59110,950,814916,7777.7%104.7%
Kentucky2,057,3701,892,108165,2628.0%108.9%
Appalachian Kentucky468,608419,32049,28810.5%142.6%
County
Adair7,5396,7967439.9%133.6%
Bath4,8344,33549910.3%140.0%
Bell9,8748,5571,31713.3%180.9%
Boyd19,64217,8551,7879.1%123.4%
Breathitt4,4823,81366914.9%202.4%
Carter11,0499,6501,39912.7%171.7%
Casey6,8166,2315858.6%116.4%
Clark17,27415,9711,3037.5%102.3%
Clay5,7554,93282314.3%193.9%
Clinton4,1033,67442910.5%141.8%
Cumberland3,0412,71632510.7%144.9%
Edmonson5,0034,50449910.0%135.2%
Elliott2,2571,93032714.5%196.4%
Estill5,5315,0005319.6%130.2%
Fleming6,5275,9056229.5%129.2%
Floyd13,13411,4011,73313.2%178.9%
Garrard7,7617,1206418.3%112.0%
Green5,3224,8844388.2%111.6%
Greenup14,74713,2911,4569.9%133.9%
Harlan9,5217,8031,71818.0%244.7%
Hart8,0567,4256317.8%106.2%
Jackson4,8384,27756111.6%157.2%
Johnson8,3587,44591310.9%148.1%
Knott5,5644,70286215.5%210.1%
Knox10,5339,1661,36713.0%176.0%
Laurel24,63822,2542,3849.7%131.2%
Lawrence5,5934,96762611.2%151.8%
Lee2,3592,06229712.6%170.7%
Leslie3,4802,86461617.7%240.0%
Letcher8,0436,6971,34616.7%226.9%
Lewis5,3004,65564512.2%165.0%
Lincoln9,9438,8811,06210.7%144.8%
Madison45,79842,7863,0126.6%89.2%
Magoffin4,0053,30170417.6%238.3%
Martin3,6543,2923629.9%134.3%
McCreary5,3464,64570113.1%177.8%
Menifee2,4922,19130112.1%163.8%
Metcalfe4,3404,0023387.8%105.6%
Monroe4,7464,4063407.2%97.1%
Montgomery12,14611,1231,0238.4%114.2%
Morgan5,0634,52354010.7%144.6%
Nicholas3,5413,2273148.9%120.2%
Owsley1,2841,12116312.7%172.1%
Perry10,3588,9081,45014.0%189.8%
Pike23,31820,5582,76011.8%160.5%
Powell5,0554,51454110.7%145.1%
Pulaski27,25824,7532,5059.2%124.6%
Robertson8477579010.6%144.1%
Rockcastle7,0836,4356489.1%124.0%
Rowan10,91910,0268938.2%110.9%
Russell7,0166,21680011.4%154.6%
Wayne7,4666,57589111.9%161.8%
Whitley13,84612,3881,45810.5%142.8%
Wolfe2,1101,81030014.2%192.8%