Poverty Rates, 20052009: Appalachian Ohio

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Persons for Whom Poverty Status is Determined, 20052009Persons Below Poverty Level, 20052009Poverty Rate, 20052009Poverty Rate, Percent of U.S. Average, 20052009
United States293,507,92339,537,24013.5%100.0%
Appalachian Region23,914,3533,677,47615.4%114.2%
Ohio11,194,3441,526,35013.6%101.2%
Appalachian Ohio1,958,620313,51916.0%118.8%
County
Adams28,0246,43623.0%170.5%
Ashtabula98,02115,78816.1%119.6%
Athens53,64817,59132.8%243.4%
Belmont63,5149,75715.4%114.0%
Brown43,2165,80513.4%99.7%
Carroll28,2653,48412.3%91.5%
Clermont191,44117,5719.2%68.1%
Columbiana104,50815,89415.2%112.9%
Coshocton35,7664,98513.9%103.5%
Gallia29,8946,87823.0%170.8%
Guernsey39,7886,84317.2%127.7%
Harrison15,0822,88019.1%141.8%
Highland41,5556,17414.9%110.3%
Hocking27,9504,32915.5%115.0%
Holmes40,5774,44711.0%81.4%
Jackson33,1736,78520.5%151.8%
Jefferson66,04811,59717.6%130.3%
Lawrence61,89312,45020.1%149.3%
Mahoning234,13339,17616.7%124.2%
Meigs22,7824,21318.5%137.3%
Monroe14,0032,47017.6%130.9%
Morgan14,4692,81219.4%144.3%
Muskingum83,21413,17015.8%117.5%
Noble11,5461,74715.1%112.3%
Perry34,7715,74416.5%122.6%
Pike27,1696,36023.4%173.8%
Ross69,23411,07316.0%118.7%
Scioto73,25516,15622.1%163.7%
Trumbull208,85129,32214.0%104.2%
Tuscarawas89,82310,16211.3%84.0%
Vinton13,0902,61620.0%148.4%
Washington59,9178,80414.7%109.1%