Census Population Change, 20002010: Appalachian South Carolina

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Population, April 1, 2000Population, April 1, 2010Numeric Population Change, 2000 to 2010Percent Population Change, 2000 to 2010Land Area (square miles), 2010Persons Per Square Mile, 2010
United States281,421,906308,745,53827,323,6329.7%3,531,905.487.4
Appalachian Region23,642,57825,243,4561,600,8786.8%204,452.1123.5
South Carolina4,012,0124,625,364613,35215.3%30,060.7153.9
Appalachian South Carolina1,028,6561,171,497142,84113.9%3,823.9306.4
County
Anderson165,740187,12621,38612.9%715.4261.6
Cherokee52,53755,3422,8055.3%392.7140.9
Greenville379,616451,22571,60918.9%785.1574.7
Oconee66,21574,2738,05812.2%626.3118.6
Pickens110,757119,2248,4677.6%496.4240.2
Spartanburg253,791284,30730,51612.0%807.9351.9