Census Population Change, 20002010: Appalachian Virginia

Download this table (Excel)
Download all data
 Population, April 1, 2000Population, April 1, 2010Numeric Population Change, 2000 to 2010Percent Population Change, 2000 to 2010Land Area (square miles), 2010Persons Per Square Mile, 2010
United States281,421,906308,745,53827,323,6329.7%3,531,905.487.4
Appalachian Region23,642,57825,243,4561,600,8786.8%204,452.1123.5
Virginia7,078,5158,001,024922,50913.0%39,490.1202.6
Appalachian Virginia757,930770,04412,1141.6%11,179.368.9
County
Alleghany (+ Covington city)23,51822,211-1,307-5.6%450.949.3
Bath5,0484,731-317-6.3%529.28.9
Bland6,8716,824-47-0.7%357.719.1
Botetourt30,49633,1482,6528.7%541.261.2
Buchanan26,97824,098-2,880-10.7%502.847.9
Carroll (+ Galax city)36,08237,0841,0022.8%482.976.8
Craig5,0915,190991.9%329.515.7
Dickenson16,39515,903-492-3.0%330.548.1
Floyd13,87415,2791,40510.1%380.440.2
Giles16,65717,2866293.8%355.848.6
Grayson17,91715,533-2,384-13.3%442.235.1
Henry (+ Martinsville city)73,34667,972-5,374-7.3%393.3172.8
Highland2,5362,321-215-8.5%415.25.6
Lee23,58925,5871,9988.5%435.558.8
Montgomery (+ Radford city)99,488110,80011,31211.4%396.9279.2
Patrick19,40718,490-917-4.7%483.138.3
Pulaski35,12734,872-255-0.7%319.9109.0
Rockbridge (+ Buena Vista city + Lexington city)34,02435,9991,9755.8%606.859.3
Russell30,30828,897-1,411-4.7%473.861.0
Scott23,40323,177-226-1.0%535.543.3
Smyth33,08132,208-873-2.6%450.971.4
Tazewell44,59845,0784801.1%518.886.9
Washington (+ Bristol city)68,47072,7114,2416.2%574.0126.7
Wise (+ Norton city)44,02745,4101,3833.1%410.7110.6
Wythe27,59929,2351,6365.9%461.863.3